Interschools Snowsports 2018

Posted 10 August 2018 12:23pm

Both the Junior and Senior Schools fielded strong teams at the recent ACT/Southern NSW Interschools Snowsports event in Perisher. Skiers weathered wind, snow, fog, sun and varied slope conditions to come away with many medals. Congratulations to all the racers who braved icy courses and hard to see gates at high speeds!

Junior School medal results:

Boarder Cross

Division 4
1st place individual: Bella Rotondo-

Snowboard GS Alpine

Division 4
1st place individual - Bella Rotondo-

Bella also took 1st place in The Scots Cup earlier in July – congratulations Bella!

Moguls

Division 5
3rd place team - Tess Shanahan, Athena Satsias and Tess Veleba

Alpine

Division 6
3rd place team - Tess Veleba, Siri Taubenschlag and Georgia O’Donnell
1st place individual - Tess Veleba

Skier Cross

Division 6 Female
1st  place individual – Tess Veleba
2nd  place team - Tess Veleba, Siri Taubenschlag and Georgia O’Donnell

Congratulations to the following Junior School girls who qualified for nationals, individually and part of our CGGS teams: Tess Shanahan, Athena Satsias, Parisse Satsias, Tess Veleba, Siri Taubenschlag, Bronte Coggan, Bella Rotondo, Sophie Bolton, Allegra Taubenschlag and Georgia O’Donnell.

Senior School medal results

Alpine

Division 2
1st place individual - Isabella Davis
1st place combined - Lara Agnew, Isabella Davis, Sophia Nikias, Georgia Gathercole

Division 3
3rd place individual - Abbey Davis
2nd place combined - Jacqueline Davis, Abbey Davis, Catherine Hardman, Grace Dimoff

Moguls

Division 3
2nd place combined - Lily Veleba, Grace Dimoff, Ella Veleba

SkierX

Division 2
2nd place individual - Sophia Nikias
2nd place combined - Lara Agnew, Sophia Nikias

Division 3
1st place individual - Jacqueline Davis
2nd place combined - Jacqueline Davis, Mia Byron, Lily Veleba
3rd place combined - Catherine Hardman, Abbey Davis, Grace Dimoff

Special thanks to Sarah Wharton (Junior School Teacher) and Nancy Lee (Senior School Snowsports Teacher-in-Charge) for putting together the information for these reports and providing photos.

Photo above: Division 6 Skier X team – Siri Taubenschlag, Tess Veleba, and Georgia O’Donnell

spinner gif